Part of the Learning in Harmony Trust

"In the Learning in Harmony Trust, we work in harmony to achieve excellence for all. We live and breathe our values and focus on doing things the right way, providing the perfect environment for all our children to flourish and succeed. And with a diverse range of schools in two contrasting locations, we offer a unique opportunity for professionals looking for a challenging and rewarding career in a supportive, creative and forward-thinking environment."
Click here to find out more about the LiH Trust.

Upton Cross Primary School

Meet the staff

Senior Leadership Team

Executive Headteacher - Emma Peltier

Headteacher - Charlotte Moore

Orwell Road

Churston Avenue

Deputy Head 

Rashida Khan  

Deputy Head 

Daljit Bansal  

AHTs

Zubeda Lulat

Emma Quare (split site)

AHTs

Emma Turtington

Emma Quare (split site)

Senior Teachers

Joanna Fisher

Laura Carlsson

Senior Teachers

Helen Lumu 

Odella Aubery

Gemma Bull

Enkeleda Cerkezi

Teachers and Support Staff

Year Group Leads

Send

Ashlee John

EYFS

Gemma Bull

Year 1

Soma Mittra

Year 2

Joanna Fisher

Year 3

Laura Carlsson

Year 4

Enkeleda Cerkezi

Year 5

Abbey Mohammad

Year 6

Mollie Grehan

Teachers

Orwell Road

Churston Avenue

Nur.

Conkers - Sifa Begum

Acorns - Michelle Edwards

Rec.

Bay - Masuma Begum

Elm - Sharmin Ali

Oak - Gemma Bull 

Y1

Apple - Lucy Sloman

Olive - Soma Mittra

Cherry - Nasreen Ali

Damson - Razia Begum

Y2

Holly - Khadijah Pandor

Pine - Zubeda Lulat

Beech - Ayesha Begum 

Maple - Sian Williams

Y3

Aspen - Laura Carlsson 

Elder - Edward Lester

Spruce - Bethany Brown

Birch - Khadijah Jeilani

Willow - Mandy Latimer

Y4

Hazel - Helena Stokes

Poplar - Amy Reid

Redwood - Gema Newby 

Chestnut - Lana Ingram

Hawthorn - Rohima Akhtar / Emma Turtington

Y5

Magnolia - Abbey Mohammad

Rowan - Anand Gandesha

Juniper - Mirriam Robinson

Hornbeam - Thomas Page

Mulberry - Jabia Hoque

Y6

Eucalyptus - Mollie Grehan 

Laurel - Atlanta Fuwa

Acacia - Brad McDonald

Sycamore - Georgie Wells 

Inc

Ivy - Lutfun Alom

Ivy Monday only - Odella Aubrey

Fig - Jadedene French 

 

 

SEND

Jadedene French - Assistant SENCO

Odella Aubrey - SENCO

Booster

Year 6 CA interventions - Helen Lumu 

PPA / cover

Clinton Ruthven PE PPA

Natasha Beavis PPA teacher 


Melanie Fagnoul MFL PPA (Split site)

Emma Quare Computing PPA (Spit site)

Gulfraz Khan PE PPA



Melanie Fagnoul MFL PPA (Split site)

Emma Quare Computing PPA (Spit site)

Support Staff

Year Group

Orwell Road

Churston Avenue

Nur.

Ashiyah Sheikh

Rajinder Sira

Yasmin Karim

Rec.

Tina Patel 

 

Kiran Maqbool

Jaida Lewis

Y1

Naioma Ali

Ruksana Imtiaz

Y2

Daniel Large

Y3

Hema Patel

Y4



Fozia Mirza

Y5

Shamim Musahaji 

Y6

Nehar Ahmed (AM)

Ivy

Shakila Hussain 

Nimra Iqbal

Stephanie Wong

Fig 

Georgina Blondell

 

Fir 

Zainab Sarigat - AM

Rina Begum - AM

Hina Aslam - AM

Maya Khan - PM

 

Safeguarding 

Lead

Nora Hammond

 

Amanda Graham

First Language Assistant

Silvia Panus

Patricia Ademe

Pastoral 

Support

Cheryl Sturge (12.00 - 3.45)

 

RWI leader

Mary Tailor (T - Th)

RWI Interventions

Farzana Hussain 

Ruksana Imtiaz

Poonam Santokhi

 

Hema Patel 

Welfare Support

Angela Graham

Nayana Tailor

Saheda Patel

Saima Tabassum

Daulat Tailor

Balbir Rooprai

Munaza Hussain

Administrative and Site Teams  

 

Orwell Road

Churston Avenue

Amrat Hirani - School Business Manager

Rahima Patel - Senior Finance  Officer

Levison Brewster - Receptionist 

Penny Hussain - Receptionist 

Jasventi Bhudiya - Health & Safety Officer and Admissions

Daniella Almeida -  Attendance Officer and Marketing 

Hannah Kalsi - Administration Officer  

Saj Akbar - Site Supervisor 

Steve Matthews - Site Supervisor 



Joyce Adoo                   - Cleaner in charge 

Therese Mono              - Cleaner before school and lunchtime cleaner

Kanwal Khan                - Cleaner before school

Musulcebba Drammeh - Cleaner before school

Valbai Hirani       - Cleaner-in-charge

Davinder Virk       - Cleaner (before school)

Albert (Albie)              - Cleaner (before school)

Helina Emmanuel       - Cleaner (lunchtime) 

Kitchen Staff:

Arminda Ramos (Cook)

Lakhbir Ubhi, Rohima Begum, Yasmin Patel, Rahma Ismail, Justina Da Silva-Gomes, Ajees Chinna, Thambi Maracoir, Fati Musah, Bibi Nazeerah Elaheebocus, Clare Woodcraft

Kitchen Staff:


Mary Kembua, Dharmishthabahen Wadia, Katherine Ampadu