Part of the Learning in Harmony Trust

"In the Learning in Harmony Trust, we work in harmony to achieve excellence for all. We live and breathe our values and focus on doing things the right way, providing the perfect environment for all our children to flourish and succeed. And with a diverse range of schools in two contrasting locations, we offer a unique opportunity for professionals looking for a challenging and rewarding career in a supportive, creative and forward-thinking environment."
Click here to find out more about the LiH Trust.

Upton Cross Primary School

Meet the staff

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher - Charlotte Moore

Orwell Road

Churston Avenue

Deputy Head 

Rashida Khan  

Deputy Head 

Daljit Bansal  

AHTs

Zubeda Lulat

Emma Turtington (Maternity)

AHTs

Emma Quare 

Senior Teachers

Joanna Fisher

Laura Carlsson

Gemma Bull

Senior Teachers

Helen Lumu 

Odella Aubery

Jo Fisher

Teachers and Support Staff

Year Group Leads

Send

Ashlee John

EYFS

Gemma Bull

Year 1

Khadija Pandor

Year 2

Helena Stokes

Year 3

Laura Carlsson

Year 4

Abbey Mohammed

Year 5

Scott Chamberlain

Year 6

Mollie Grehan / Bradley McDonald

Teachers

Orwell Road

Churston Avenue

Nur.

Conkers - Sifa Begum

Acorns - Michelle Edwards

Rec.

Bay - Gemma Bull

Ash - Lutfun Alom

Elm - Sian Williams

Oak - Nasreen Ali

Y1

Apple - Lana Ingram

 

Cherry - Khadijah Pandor

Damson - Mandy Latimer

Y2

Holly - Lucy Sloman

Pine - Zubeda Lulat

Beech - Ayesha Begum 

Maple - Helena Stokes

Y3

Aspen - Mirriam Robinson 

Elder - Laura Carlsson 

Birch - Khadija Jeilani

Willow - Michael Sharp

Y4

Hazel - Abbey Mohammed

Poplar - Bethany Brown

Redwood - Thomas Page 

Chestnut - Rohima Akhtar

Hawthorn - Amy Reid

Y5

Magnolia - Soma Mittra

Rowan - Edward Lester

Juniper - Scott Chamberlain

Hornbeam - Jabia Haque

Mulberry - Naseema Malik

Y6

Eucalyptus - Mollie Grehan 

Laurel - Georgie Wells 

Acacia - Brad McDonald

Sycamore - Atlanta Fuwa 

Inc

Ivy - Jadedene French

Fir - Masuma Begum

Fig - Ashlee John

 

 

SEND

Jadedene French - Assistant SENCO

Odella Aubrey - SENCO

Booster

Year 6 CA interventions - Helen Lumu 

PPA / cover

Clinton Ruthven PE PPA

Natasha Beavis PPA teacher 


Melanie Fagnoul MFL PPA (Split site)

Emma Quare Computing PPA (Split site)

Gulfraz Khan PE PPA



Melanie Fagnoul MFL PPA (Split site)

Emma Quare Computing PPA (Split site)

Support Staff

Year Group

Orwell Road

Churston Avenue

Nur.

Ashiyah Sheikh

Rajinder Sira

Yasmin Karim

Runa Rahman 

Rec.

Ruksana Imtiaz

 Hema Patel

Tina Patel

Farzana Hussain

Y1

 

 

Y2

Asmaa (agency) (SEND)

 

Y3

Hema Patel

Y4

 

Y5

Fozia Mirza (Shared SEND)

 

Y6

Shamim Musahaji (Shared SEND)

Ivy

Rina Begum

Shakila Hussain

Aisha Ali (Agency)

Fig 

Georgina Blondell (agency)

 

Fir 

Zainab Sarigat

Hina Aslam (Agency)

Kiran Maqbool

 

Safeguarding

Lead

Nora Hammond

 

Amanda Graham

First Language Assistant

Silvia Panus

Patricia Ademe

Pastoral 

Support

Cheryl Sturge (12.00 - 3.45)

 

RWI leader

Mary Tailor (M - W)

RWI Interventions

Poonam Santokhi

 

Mary Tailor (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday)

Agency TBC (Thursday, Friday)

Welfare Support

Angela Graham

Nayana Tailor

Saheda Patel

Saima Tabassum

Daulat Tailor

Balbir Rooprai

Munaza Hussain

Administrative and Site Teams  

 

Orwell Road

Churston Avenue

Amrat Hirani - School Business Manager

Responsible for personnel,finance, premises, (including site security), line manages all administrative and site staff (7.30 - 3.30 Mon - Fri)

Levison Brewster - Receptionist 

Penny Hussain - Receptionist 

(7.30 - 3.30 Monday - Friday)

To alternate with Jasventi every other week

(8.00 - 4.00 Thu - Fri) 

Jasventi Bhudiya - Health and Safety Officer & Admission

Kirton Road -  (7.30 - 3.30 Mon - Wed)

Churston Avenue - (8.00 - 4.00 Thu - Fri)  Alternate times with Penny

Daniella Almeida - Attendance Officer & Marketing 

Churston Avenue - (8.00 - 4.00 Mon - Wed) 

Kirton Road - (8.00 - 4.00 Thu - Fri)

Hannah Kalsi - Maternity Leave

Kerry Williams - Finance Officer (2.5 days per week) Based at Hartley

Saj Akbar - Site Supervisor (6.00am - 10.00am  and 2.45pm  - 6.00pm)

Steve Matthews - Site Supervisor (6.00am - 10.00am and 2.45pm - 6.00pm) 

Joyce Adoo - Cleaner in charge (before school)

Therese Mono - Cleaner before school 

Kanwal Khan - Cleaner before school

Musulcebba Drammeh - Cleaner before school

Valbai Hirani - Cleaner-in-charge

Davinder Virk - Cleaner (before school)

Albert Abie - Cleaner (before school)

Helina Emmanuel - Cleaner (lunchtime)

Kitchen Staff:

Arminda Ramos (Cook)

Lakhbir Ubhi, Rohima Begum, Yasmin Patel, Rahma Ismail, Justina Da Silva-Gomes, Ajees Chinna, Thambi Maracoir, Fati Musah, Bibi Nazeerah Elaheebocus, Clare Woodcraft

Kitchen Staff:


Mary Kembua, Dharmishthabahen Wadia, Katherine Ampadu